Privacy Policy

Möller & Partners’ responsibility

M&P Asset Management AB, company CIN No. 556751-8856 (”Möller & Partners” or ”We”) is responsible for processing personal data covered by this privacy policy. This privacy policy addresses current, potential, and former customers, partners, counterparts, suppliers, investors and individuals who are contact persons at these companies.

Your personal integrity is important to Möller & Partners and we are keen to process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other data protection rules. This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and process your personal data. It also describes your rights and how you can exercise your rights.

Categories of personal data

Möller & Partners processes personal data exclusively for purposes stated in this privacy policy. We only collect personal data that is necessary for the purpose.

The categories of personal data that we process include names, titles, e-mails, addresses, phone numbers, and other contact details. If you are or represent an investor, we can also process information regarding nationality, national identification number or equivalent, personal information that appears from passports or other ID documents, bank and account information, information concerning assets and liabilities, sources of funds, holdings, dividend information and other information related to an investment, beneficial ownership and information on politically exposed position.

How we collect information

We collect personal data through the information we receive directly from you or another person on your behalf. We also collect personal data we receive during transactions between you and us. We may also obtain personal data from third parties, such as related companies, publicly available databases and authorities.

How we use personal data – the legal basis and purpose 

We process personal data in order to document and administrate the relationship between you and us, such as data that makes it possible for us to identify and contact you. The legal basis for our action is to defend and fulfill our rights and obligations according to the mutual agreement we have entered, and if you are not directly involved in the agreement, on the basis that we have a legitimate interest. If you choose not to provide the information we request, we may not be entitled to enter into an agreement or to fulfill an agreement.

Your personal data may be used to expand and improve our business, for instance through press releases, market information, and event invitations sent by Möller & Partners. For this purpose, we only use the information that you have provided us. The legal basis for this is your consent or, if we have an ongoing business relationship, our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services. You always have the right to withdraw the consent and object to direct marketing, see contact information below.

We also process personal data to comply with laws that apply to our business. If you are or represent an investor, we may process your personal data to achieve customer knowledge and to fulfill our obligations in accordance with money laundering laws. If you choose not to provide the information we request, we may not enter an agreement or fulfill the agreement.

We do not process any sensitive personal data.

If you are a tenant or are renting a unit from us through our associated company Akka Egendom, your personal data is managed according to Akka Egendom’s rules and procedures:

http://www.akkaegendom.se/behandling-av-personuppgifter/

Who has access to your personal data

The personal data we collect will only be handled by Möller & Partners and the employees who need the information in order to complete their assignments. We may share your personal information with our related companies for internal administrative purposes in cases where we have legitimate interest. In conjunctions with transactions and investments, we may also share personal data with financial and legal consultants, who are independently responsible for personal data, in order to fulfill agreements and in cases where a legitimate interest exists. In order to fulfill our obligations according to money laundering rules, we may also share the information with authorities.

In certain cases, we use personal data assistants who process the data in accordance with our instructions. This primarily concerns different types of IT services.

In cases when personal data is transferred to a country outside the EU, we ensure that the transfer is legal.

How we protect your personal information

In order to protect your personal data, Möller & Partners has prepared security procedures to prevent unauthorized parties from accessing the information, including regularly cleaning up and updating stored information, technical security measures, as well as education and information to employees. Furthermore, an action plan has been formed in case a personal data incident occurs.

How long we save your data

We do not retain personal data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected. In some cases, we must save the information even after our business relationship ends. This applies, for instance, to fulfill our obligations according to money laundry rules, taxation and accounting or to defend legal claims. Information used for marketing purposes is saved if you don’t object to the treatment or withdraw your consent.

Your rights

You have the right to receive information, free of charge, regarding which personal data Möller & Partners processes by requesting an extraction from the registers. You also have the right to have incorrect, incomplete and misleading personal data corrected and, under certain circumstances, request that we limit the processing or delete your personal data. Under certain conditions, you are entitled to so-called data portability regarding the personal data you provided us.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about Möller & Partners’ process of handling personal data, please contact us at:

Email: info@mpam.se

Postal address: Box 55663, 102 15 Stockholm

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data or your request, you have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority. Contact details can be found at Datainspektionen.se

This privacy policy was last amended in June 2019.